How to take the free shuttle bus on Iriomotejima

Iriomote Island Shuttle Bus

On Iriomote Island, a ferry company operates a free shuttle bus between Uehara Port and Shirahama Port at the western end of the island. The ferry companies are Anei Kanko Ferry and Yaeyama Kanko Ferry, which operate regular ferries between Ishigaki Island and Uehara Port on Iriomote Island. These two companies each operate a free shuttle bus for their ferry users.

When you travel on Iriomote Island by bus, you can take this shuttle bus in addition to the route bus to increase the number of tourist attractions you can visit in a day.

The Iriomote Island route bus operates only four times a day. However, this shuttle bus operates according to the ferry time, and it operates about 6 to 7 times a day, depending on the number of ferry schedules. It is an important means of transportation when there is no route bus.

This page introduces how to use it.

 Free shuttle bus schedule 
Anei Kanko Ferry
Yaeyama Kanko Ferry

  Contents 
Conditions for taking the shuttle bus
How to take the shuttle bus
Shuttle bus route
Shuttle bus stop
When Uehara Port ferry is canceled
Shuttle bus trip best plan


Conditions for taking the shuttle bus

Uehara Port

The shuttle bus is available to those who use the ferry to / from Uehara Port on that day.
The bus is a service operated by the ferry company for customers who use their own ferry. However, those who use the ferry to / from Ohara Port cannot take it.

Two ferry companies that operate ferries at Uehara Port each operate shuttle buses. Therefore, you can only take the shuttle bus operated by the ferry company you use. In addition, you can only take the shuttle bus once for each ferry ride.

On the day you arrive at Uehara Port, you can take the shuttle bus to Shirahama Port once. On the other hand, on the day you depart from Uehara Port, you can take the shuttle bus to Uehara Port only once. Therefore, if you stay at Iriomote Island, the dates when you can take the shuttle bus to Shirahama Port and Uehara Port are different.

If you take the shuttle bus from Uehara Port to Shirahama Port, you can get off at the bus stop on the way, but you can only get on at Uehara Port.
On the other hand, when you take the shuttle bus to Uehara Port, you can get on at the bus stop on the way, but you can only get off at Uehara Port.

Iriomote ShuttleBus Conditions


How to take the shuttle bus

From Uehara Port to Shirahama Port

You need a shuttle bus ticket issued by the ferry company to take the shuttle bus from Uehara Port. You need to get it when you buy a ferry ticket to Uehara Port at Ishigaki Port Ferry Terminal. If you tell the staff that you want to take the shuttle bus from Uehara Port, you will get it.

Anei Kanko Ferry ticket office
Anei Kanko Ferry ticket office

Yaeyama Kanko Ferry ticket office
Yaeyama Kanko Ferry ticket office

The photo below is a shuttle bus ticket for Anei Kanko Ferry. The shuttle bus ticket has a date printed on it and you can only use it on that day. It is required when you get on the shuttle bus at Uehara Port, and you give it to the driver when you get on the bus.

Ferry bus ticket Iriomote

When you get on the bus, the driver will ask you where to get off. When you tell the driver your destination, they will stop the bus at the nearest bus stop. The shuttle bus does not have a stop button and the driver will tell you when you arrive at your destination.

From Shirahama Port to Uehara Port

When you take the shuttle bus to Uehara Port, you need a ferry ticket departing from Uehara Port that day. Therefore, if you have not bought a round-trip ferry ticket, you will need to buy a ferry ticket departing from Uehara Port before taking the bus.
You can get on the shuttle bus by showing the ferry ticket to the driver.

Anei Kanko Ferry Round-Trip TicketAnei Kanko Ferry Ticket

The place to get on the shuttle bus is the bus stop of the route bus except for some places. The shuttle bus has a schedule, but you should wait at the bus stop with plenty of time. Then, when the bus comes, raise your hand and stop the bus.
If you look at the bus that came from the front, it may be difficult for you to determine which company’s shuttle bus. It’s okay if you make a mistake, so you should raise your hand when the bus comes.

Yaeyama Kanko Ferry shuttle bus requires reservation

If you want to take the Yaeyama Kanko Ferry shuttle bus, you need to make a reservation by phone. On the other hand, no reservation is required for the Anei Kanko Ferry shuttle bus.

Yaeyama Kanko Ferry Shuttle Bus Reservation Contact

 Reservation reception time 
6:30 – 6pm
 Phone number 
080-6497-1504


Shuttle bus route

The shuttle bus service area is between Uehara Port and Shirahama Port. The shuttle bus operates on the same route as the route bus in this section. In addition, the bus stop is also the same place as the bus stop of the route bus. However, you should be aware that some bus stops are located differently than the route bus stops.

Furthermore, only the Anei Kanko Ferry shuttle bus includes the No.12 Funaura area in the figure below.

Iriomotejima ShuttleBusRoute


Shuttle bus stop

Shuttle bus stop at Uehara Port

There are two places to take the shuttle bus at Uehara Port. The place to get on the big bus and the small bus is different. There is no bus stop sign, so please refer to the map below to find the bus.

The shuttle bus has already stopped when you arrive at Uehara Port, so you should immediately check the bus you plan to take.

Uehara Port Map

The company logo is drawn on the body of each shuttle bus of Anei Kanko Ferry and Yaeyama Kanko Ferry.

We were able to see three different sizes of shuttle buses. It is a large bus, minibus, minivan type.

ShuttleBus large

ShuttleBus minibus

ShuttleBus minivan

The shuttle bus also has a schedule and the departure time is fixed. However, if the ferry arrives early, it may depart a little earlier, so you should first go to the shuttle bus stop after you arrive at Uehara Port. After that, you should go to the toilet etc.

Shuttle bus stop for Uehara Port

Hoshisuna Beach Bus stop

The shuttle bus stop is the same as that of the route bus, except in some places.

The Yaeyama Kanko Ferry shuttle bus stop is all the same as that of the route bus. However, the Anei Kanko Ferry shuttle bus stop may be at the same location as that of the route bus, or in front of a nearby building. For example, the shuttle bus stop at Shirahama Port is not the same as that of the route bus, but in front of the Shirahama Port Ferry Terminal. If you take the shuttle bus to Uehara Port, you should ask the staff in advance where you can take it.

Anei Kanko Ferry Shuttle Bus Stop

Yaeyama Kanko Ferry Shuttle Bus Stop


When Uehara Port ferry is canceled

Ohara Port

Ferries departing from and arriving at Uehara Port are often canceled, especially in winter. We have the impression that more than 50% of ferries are canceled in winter. However, even if the ferry at Uehara Port is canceled, ferries departing from and arriving at Ohara Port in the southern part of Iriomote Island often operate.

Therefore, the ferry company will operate a free shuttle bus between Ohara Port and Uehara Port only if the ferry at Uehara Port is canceled.

However, the bus only stops at Uehara Port, so you cannot get off the bus on the way.

 Free shuttle bus schedule when Uehara Port ferry is canceled 
Anei Kanko Ferry
Yaeyama Kanko Ferry

How to take the bus

The way to get on it is the same as the shuttle bus to / from Uehara Port mentioned above. If you want to take a bus departing from Ohara Port, you need a bus ticket issued by a ferry company, and if you want to take a bus bound for Ohara Port, you need a ferry ticket departing from Uehara Port. In this way, you can take a shuttle bus from Ohara Port via Uehara Port to Shirahama Port at the western end of the island.

In addition, a reservation is required if you take the Yaeyama Kanko Ferry shuttle bus. This is also the same as the bus at Uehara Port.

If you are traveling by bus on Iriomote Island, you can efficiently travel between Uehara Port and the western part of the island by taking the ferry company shuttle bus. However, if you buy a ferry ticket to Ohara Port due to the cancellation of the ferry to Uehara Port, all of these shuttle buses will not be available.

In order for you to take these shuttle buses, you must buy a ferry ticket to / from Uehara Port even if the ferry to / from Uehara Port is canceled.

Shuttle bus stop at Ohara Port

We will introduce the place to take the free shuttle bus to Uehara Port at Ohara Port.

It is the same as the bus stop at Uehara Port, and stop differs depending on the size of the bus. There is no bus stop sign there, so you should check the bus stop you plan to take as soon as you arrive by ferry.

However, some shuttle buses are not operated by the ferry company, and instead of the shuttle bus, you may get on a route bus for free. In that case, you will get on the route bus at the bus stop for route bus. You can check which bus will be the route bus in the shuttle bus schedule issued by the ferry company.

Ohara Port Map

Shuttle bus trip best plan

This is a proposal for a day trip to Iriomote Island taking a route bus and a shuttle bus.
You can make a pretty fulfilling plan by making good take of the shuttle bus and the route bus.

 Best Plan 
*The schedule as of May 2021
1. Ishigaki Port Dep. (6:50) Iriomotejima Uehara Port (about 7:35)
2. Anei Kanko Ferry Shuttle「Uehara Port」 Dep. (7:50) get off 「Shirahama Port」(about 8:25)
3. Shirahama Port Dep. (8:45) Funauki Port (about 8:55)
4. You stroll around the Funauki area
5. Enjoy Ida Beach
6. Funauki Port Dep. (10:25) Shirahama Port (about 10:35)
7. Route Bus「Shirahama Port」 Dep. (10:40) get off 「Urauchi River」(10:51)
8. Urauchi River tour boat Dep. (11:00) To upstream of the river (about 11:30)
9. Enjoy Maryudo Falls and Kanbiree Falls
10. Depart upstream of the river tour boat (2:30pm) To downstream of the river (about 3:00pm)
11. Anei Kanko Ferry Shuttle「Urauchi River」 Dep. (3:43pm) get off 「Uehara Port」(3:57pm)
12. Iriomotejima Uehara Port Dep. (4:30pm) Ishigaki Port


Related post

Welcome to Ishigaki Island

Return Top